Geneva CFF Train Station

Geneva CFF Train Station is a train station located in Geneva. Keep in mind that some larger cities can have more than one station.


Getting there

You can get to Geneva CFF Train Station from Nice, Zurich and Lyon. Best price and travel duration below.
Paris
03:09
Venice
06:46
Milan
03:53
Nice
06:19
Zurich
02:43
Lyon
01:44
Marseille
03:34
Basel
02:39
Lucerne
02:45
Verona
05:46
Bern
01:41
Lausanne
00:33
Padua
06:31
Leuk
01:57
Visp
02:09
Olten
02:12
Valence
02:35
Stresa
02:57
Antibes
06:00
St Gallen
03:54
Toulon
04:30
Brig
01:55
Nimes
03:20
Vicenza
06:13
Winterthur
03:17
Cannes
05:49
Sierre/siders
01:48
Vevey
00:57
Aix Les Bains
01:03
Aigle
01:05
Neuchatel (loc)
01:05
Culoz
00:54
Montreux
00:53
Bellegarde
00:26
Rolle
00:26
Morges
00:27
Yverdon
00:46
Chambery
01:17
Fribourg
01:19
Montmelian
01:43
Solothurn
01:43
Nyon
00:13
Grenoble
01:54
Sion
01:28
St Maurice
01:27
Bex
01:20
Bourg En Bresse
01:20
Martigny
01:22
Biel
01:23
Grenoble U.gieres
01:54

Station / Airport guide

The Geneva CFF railway station, also known as the Geneva Cornavin train station is located in the city centre of Geneva, Switzerland. The railway station is just 700 metres from the lakefront of Lake Geneva.

The railway station is managed by the Swiss national railway company (CFF). International trains from main European cities like Paris and Milan call at the Geneva railway station. Local trains from Bern or Zurich also call at the Geneva railway station. The station is an important travel hub in the city of Geneva. There are more than 200 arrival and departures every day from Geneva railway station.

Trains operating in and from this station:
High speed trains, Regional trains, Intercités
Services:
Rail agents, Assistance for disabled person, Tourist Information Point, Toilets, Wi-Fi Internet, ATM and Phone cabins.

Transportation and connections

Local trains & subway: There are connections with the local tramway, line 13 to 18.
Buses: Local buses operated outside the Geneva CFF station. Line 1, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 19, 27, 29.
Taxis: Available outside the train station.
Airport: There is a direct link from the Geneva CFF (Geneva Cornavin) railway station to the Geneva Cointrin International Airport.

Station map

Station location

Address: Place de Cornavin 7 1201 Geneva